2021 NSW Local Government Excellence Awards - Finalists


The NSW Local Government Excellence Awards celebrate outstanding achievements; whilst promoting innovation and continuous improvement within NSW local government. Through this platform we can demonstrate the excellent work being undertaken by our members and NSW councils, showcasing it throughout the state as well as nationally.

Asset and Infrastructure

 Proudly Sponsored By  

 

Projects Over $1.5 Million and Population over 100,000

Bayside Council, Asset Management - Building a Sound Foundation for a New Council
City of Newcastle, City of Newcastle – Civic and Community Hub -  Customer Service, Digital Library, and Mobile Chamber
City of Newcastle, South Stockton Active Hub
City of Parramatta, Phillip Street ‘Smart Street’ - Stage 1
City of Parramatta, Rydalmere Park Field 3 Upgrade (Rydalmere Park Masterplan)
City of Parramatta, John Wearn Reserve Transformation Project
Ku-Ring-Gai Council, St Ives Showground Regional Playground
Lake Macquarie City Council, Munibung Fibre City Connection
Northern Beaches Council, Narrabeen Lagoon Boardwalk
Randwick City Council, Coogee Surf Life Saving Club Refurbishment
Wollongong City Council, Fowlers Road to Fairwater Drive Bridge Link (Karrara Bridge)

Projects Over $1.5 Million and Population under 100,000

AlburyCity Council, Lavington Sports Ground Redevelopment
Blayney Shire Council, CentrePoint Sport and Leisure Centre Aquatic Refurbishment Project
Clarence Valley Council, Clarence Valley Flood mitigation
Forbes Shire Council, Central West Livestock Exchange (CWLE) Expansion
Goulburn Mulwaree Council, Riverside Park
Lane Cove Council, The Canopy
MidCoast, Jimmys Beach Sand Transfer System
Narrandera Shire Council, Lake Talbot Water Park
Norfolk Island Regional Council, NIRC Renewable Power Initiative
Tamworth Regional Council, Northern Inland Centre of Sporting Excellence - Stage 2

Projects Under $1.5 Million

City of Parramatta, Carmen Drive Centre and Carmen Drive Reserve Upgrade
City of Parramatta, The Chisholm Centre Shops Reinvigoration Project
Griffith City Council, Village Pathways - Griffith City Council
Ku-ring-Gai Council, Intelligent Footpath Program
Lake Macquarie City Council, Everyone can play at Bernie Goodwin Memorial Reserve
Liverpool City Council, Koori Floor Restoration

Community Development

Burwood Council, Burwood Cares - Four Phase Community Recovery and Resilience Program
City of Newcastle, COVID-19 Community and Economic Resilience Package
Inner West Council, Homelessness: all staff can make a difference
Northern Beaches Council, Northern Beaches Housing and Homelessness Project
Penrith City Council, Penrith City COVID Recovery Grants
Strathfield Council, DELIVERING DESPITE COVID!

Community Partnerships

Population over 100,000

Blacktown, Improving car seat use in low income families
Campbelltown City Council, A Cuppa with Vernon
Central Coast Council, Harvest Festival Central Coast
City of Newcastle, IGN Art Fair 2020
City of Parramatta, The Parramatta Square Place Plan
Inner West Council, Get Connected and Stay Connected
Penrith City Council, Penrith City COVID Recovery Grants
Penrith City Council, Village Café - Pop-up vaccination clinics
Shoalhaven City Council, Walking On Country
Wollongong City Council, Carve a New Trail - Wollongong

 
Population under 100,000

Bellingen Shire Council, Local and Vocal - Bellingen Shire Pandemic Response Initiative – The little council who could.
Bland, COVID-19 Community Recovery Program
Blayney Shire Council, The Blayney Showground User Group
Leeton Shire Council, Leeton Museum and Gallery
Maitland City Council, Maitland Food Assistance Network  Commissioned and facilitated by Maitland City Council
Muswellbrook Shire Council, 'In Our Own Words' Project
Riverina Water County Council, Riverina Water Community Grants Program
Snowy Valleys Council, Snowy Valleys Council and Valmar Support Services - Resource Recovery Services Agreement
Tamworth Regional Council, Tamworth Regional Astronomy and Science Centre
Wollondilly Shire Council, Wollondilly Children & Youth Voices Projects

 

Connected Communities and Regions

 Proudly Sponsored By

 

City of Canterbury Bankstown, Closing the Loop on Waste
Northern Beaches Council, History Hub
Penrith City Council, Thursday Night Live Lockdown Series
Port Stephens Council, Live at the Alley
Shoalhaven City Council, Incident Reporting System - IRS

Customer Experience

 Proudly Sponsored By
AlburyCity, Our Community First Project
City of Sydney, Corporate Website Redevelopment & Virtual Assistant
Dubbo Regional Council, The Digitalisation of Customer Experience touch points.
Georges River Council, Customer Experience Excellence Program
Mosman, Mosman Council Customer Experience Improvement Project
Northern Beaches Council, Library2U Northern Beaches Council Library
Shellharbour City Council, Customer Experience Improvement Project: Tree Maintenance Service
Shoalhaven City Council, Libraries in Lockdown- Community connect
Strathfield Council, Customer Improvement Program

Disaster Recovery / Emergency Response Management

 Proudly Sponsored By

 

Population over 100,000

Central Coast Council, Emergency communications response and recovery
City of Newcastle, City of Newcastle Local Emergency Operations Centre (CN LEOC)
City of Ryde Council, Disaster recovery/emergency response management
Ku-Ring-Gai Council, Ku-Ring-Gai Council - Storm Response February 2020
Northern Beaches Council, COVID-19 Pandemic Plan and Emergency Response Framework
Northern Beaches Council, Manly Beach (Marine Parade) Wave Overtopping Early Warning System and Response
Penrith City Council, Rising Strong – Recovery Taskforces
Shoalhaven City Council, Shoalhaven (Currowan) Bushfire Recovery Action Plan

 
Population under 100,000

Bega Valley Shire Council, Bega Valley Shire Council Disaster Resilience, Response and Recovery
Bellingen, Local and Vocal - Bellingen Shire Pandemic Response Initiative – the little council who could.
City of Canada Bay Council, Shoring the Bay
Clarence Valley Council, Strengthening Disaster Resilience in Malabugilmah & Baryulgil Discrete Aboriginal Communities and Implementing Risk Mitigation Infrastructure
Coffs Harbour City Council, Resilience - Community Led Recovery with the Bushfire Recovery Action Plan 2020-2022
Eurobodalla, Eurobodalla Emergency Response
MidCoast Council, MidCoast Council 2019-20 Drought Response project
Nambucca Valley, Nambucca Valley Bushfire Recovery
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council, QPRC Disaster Response and Recovery
Snowy Valleys Council, Business Continuity Framework
Strathfield Council, Weathering COVID
Wollondilly Shire Council, Establishment of Emergency Waste Drop-Off Services for Bushfire-Affected Residents

 

Environmental Leadership 

Bega Valley Shire Council, Bega Valley Shire Climate Resilience Strategy – 2050
Blayney Shire Council, Blayney Sewerage Treatment Plant Wetlands Revival Project
City of Canada Bay, City of Canada Bay Environmental Strategy
Georges River Council, Gannons Park Water Quality Improvement and Stormwater Harvesting Scheme
Hunter's Hill Council, The Yarn- a community circular economy hub
Randwick City Council, Maroubra Stormwater Harvesting and Outdoor Living Classroom
Randwick City Council, Purcell Park Environmental Remediation and Stormwater Harvesting
Singleton Council, Sustainable Future Singleton
Strathfield Council, Sustainability for All
Sutherland Shire Council, Sutherland Shire Council Ecological Hazard Reduction Burn Program

Innovative Leadership

 Proudly Sponsored By

 

City of Canada Bay, Canada Bay Connects – major Council pivot, major community reward
City of Canterbury Bankstown, Business Improvement Champions Program
City of Canterbury Bankstown, Open but Different
City of Parramatta Council, Centres Review 2020/21
City of Sydney, The City of Sydney Innovation Methodology (demonstrated by case study ‘Today in your Village’)
Fairfield, Legislaitve Compliance Review
Georges River Council, New Rates 2021
Ku-Ring-Gai Council, Digitised Tree Risk Assessment
Penrith City Council, Dive In – Ripples Leisure Centre Leadership Development Program
Shoalhaven City Council, COVIDSafe South Coast Campaign
Singleton Council, Collective Leadership
Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Council, SSROC’s Procure Recycled: Paving the Way
Sutherland Shire Counicl, Sustainable Road Pavement Program
 

Organisational Change

 Proudly Sponsored By

 

Bayside Council, Bayside Everywhere Ci Anywhere (BECI) Project
Canterbury Bankstown Council, Respond. Recover. Thrive. Our journey to a new way of working
Lake Macquarie City Council, Transforming Council
Northern Beaches Council, IGNITE-ing Business Excellence at Northern Beaches Council
Sutherland Shire Council, The DPIE Planning Portal and the SSC e-Planning Team
Wollongong City Council, Leading the Way

People, Workplace, Wellbeing

 Proudly Sponsored By

 

Bega Valley Shire Council, Recovery, Resilience and Leadership Program
City of Canada Bay Council (CCBC), Shoring the Bay
City of Newcastle, COVID-19 Employee Wellbeing Information Pack
Georges River Council, BENE-FIT 360
MidCoast Council, Yalawanyi Ganya Office Centralisation Program
Northern Beaches Council, The Making a Difference Program
Penrith City Council, Finding Balance
Randwick City Council, ICARE for Casuals
Wollongong City Council, Employee Corporate Volunteer Program
Woollahra Council, Stay Connected @ Woollahra Cafe

Special Project Initiative

 Proudly Sponsored By

 

Population over 100,000

Blacktown City Council, Better Practice Reviews (BPR) implementation management system
City of Canterbury Bankstown, Plot Your Proces
City of Newcastle, COVID-19 Community & Economic Resilience Package
City of Sydney, The City of Sydney Innovation Methodology (demonstrated by case study ‘Today in your Village’)
Georges River Council, THRIVE!
Northern Beaches Council, Engagement from anywhere: the Library App
Penrith City Council, Land Title Dealing and Subdivision Certificate Digitisation
Penrith City Council, Our Place Penrith Community Newsletter
Penrith City Council, Penrith City Park Project
Penrith City Council, Re-Animate Penrith

Population under 100,000

Bland Shire Council, COVID-19 Community Recovery Program
Burwood, Print and Post Partnership: Transforming the Way Councils Issue Fines
City of Canada Bay, Canada Bay Connects – major Council pivot, major community reward
Gunnedah Shire Council, Panorama Booklet Programme
Leeton, Narrandera, Murrumbidgee and Lockhart Councils, Murrumbidgee Trails
MidCoast Council, Yalawanyi Ganya Office Centralisation Program
Port Stephens Council, Revamping Rezoning
Shellharbour City Council, Lake Illawarra Coastal Management Program
Singleton, A framework for excellent customer experience
Willoughby City, Willoughby goes Cash-Free

Supporting Local Enterprise

Central Coast Council, Central Coast Economy Taskforce
City of Parramatta, Phillip Lane Activation
Coffs Harbour City Council, 6 Degrees - the 'One Stop Shop' for business support on the Coffs Coast
Dubbo Regional, Dubbo Regional Economic Recovery Taskforce and Straegy
Georges River Council, Georges River Council’s Economic & Social Recovery Plan
Ku-ring-gai, Business Connections
Liverpool City Council, Liverpool Business Resilience Program
Mid-Western Regional Council, Mudgee Region Business and Mudgee Region Jobs
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council, Treasure Trail Campaign for Economic Recovery
Wollongong City Council, Benefits of business in Wollongong – 2020 digital marketing program
 

Key dates

Winners Announced
3 June 2021

L
G Awards Dinner


Further information

Mia Wall
02 8297 1202
mia@lgprofessionals.com.au


Sponsorship information

Troy Dowd 
02 8297 1209
t
roy@lgprofessionals.com.au

Click here to download the sponsorship prospectus.


Thank you to our Award Sponsors 

 


 

 
 .