On Thursday 20 June, local government professionals gathered at The Westin Sydney for the Local Government Professionals Australia, NSW LG Awards Dinner, where the spotlight shone on excellence in the NSW local government sector. 

The 2019 LG Awards Dinner was our biggest ever with more than 600 guests in attendance as we highlighted the exceptional achievements in local government across NSW and celebrated the success and milestones of our members both as emerging talent and most respected industry leaders. The awards focus on significant areas of the industry including leadership, environment, community, operational performance, partnerships and more. 

The full listing of award recipients is listed after the photos of all award recipients.


Finance in Local Government Dux 2018
Samantha Shaw from Shellharbour City Council

Governance in Local Government Dux 2018
Jeff Phillips from Eurobodalla Shire Council

Col Mills Memorial Award 2019
Samantha Ratley of Narrabri Shire Council
Zac Mahon of Goldenfields Water County Council

Australasian Management Challenge 2019
Winner: Northern Beaches Council – Smells Like Team Spirit
Second Place: Lake Macquarie City Council – The Black Swans of Lake Mac
Third Place: Waverley Council - Waverley Warriors

Rural Management Challenge 2018
Winner: Armidale Regional Council – Westeros Wiggles
Equal Second Place: Clarence Valley Council – Clarence Valley Strivers
Equal Second Place: Goldenfields Water County Council

NSW Local Government Excellence Awards 2018

Asset Management and Infrastructure Initiatives - Projects over $1.5 million
Winner: Lismore City Council | South Lismore Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade
Highly Commended: Lake Macquarie City Council | Pasterfield Sports Complex
 
Asset Management and Infrastructure Initiatives - Projects under $1.5 million
Winner: City of Canada Bay Council | 5 Senses Garden, Rhodes Park
Highly Commended: Lake Macquarie City Council | Belmont Baths Redevelopment

Community Development and Services  
Winner: Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council | The Storybook Café

Community Partnerships and Collaboration - Population over 60,000
Winner: Inner West Council | Reaching Out: Creating an Inner West Homelessness Outreach Program
Highly Commended: Cumberland Council | Women In Sport Roadshow
Highly Commended: Waverley, Woollahra and Randwick Councils | Solar My School

Community Partnerships and Collaboration - Population under 60,000
Winner: Bellingen Shire Council | Homes for Our Future - Engaging the Community on a New Growth Management Strategy for Bellingen Shire
Highly Commended: Bland Shire Council | The Big Football - A Tribute to the Danihers

Creative Communities
Winner: Northern Beaches Council | Tiny Doors
Highly Commended: Central Coast Council | Creative Engineers @ The Hub

Environmental Leadership and Sustainability  
Winner: Waverley, Woollahra and Randwick Councils | Solar My School
Highly Commended: Randwick City Council | Randwick's Environmental Levy, Getting Sustainability Done in Randwick

Excellence in People and Culture - Population over 60,000
Winner: Lake Macquarie City Council | Lake Macquarie City Council Business Improvement Initiative
Highly Commended: Northern Beaches Council | Innovation in Structure - Community Librarian

Excellence in People and Culture - Population under 60,000
Winner: Singleton Council | Safety SURVIVOR Singleton                                                                                 

Innovative Leadership and Management  
Winner: Southern Sydney Regional Organisations of Councils | Program for Energy and Environmental Risk Solutions – PEERS
Highly Commended: Randwick City Council | Datacentre Transformation Project

Local Economic Contribution 
Winner: Edward River Council | Visit Deni Destination Marketing Campaign
Highly Commended: City of Sydney Council | 365 Days of Local Economies #SydneyLocal - A Small Business Initiative Designed to Promote our Villages
Highly Commended: Lismore City Council | Eat the Street Lismore

Performance Excellence
Winner: Coffs Harbour City Council | Responsible Leave Project

Service Delivery Initiative - Population over 60,000
Winner: Fairfield City Council | Fairfield City Open Libraries Program
Highly Commended: City of Newcastle | City of Newcastle Water Safety Education Program (WSEP)
Highly Commended: Northern Beaches Council | Three into One Does Go: Migrating from Three to One Library Management Systems

Service Delivery Initiative - Population under 60,000
Winner: Clarence Valley Council | Bookable

Special Project Initiative - Population over 60,000
Winner: Cumberland Council | Book-a-Court
Highly Commended: Randwick City Council | Randwick Council and UNSW's Household Swimming Pool Efficiency and Rebate Trial
 
Special Project Initiative - Population under 60,000
Winner: Bland Shire Council | Bring Flavour to Bland 

 

Thank you to our Award sponsors 
     
Innovative Leadership and Management
proudly sponsored by
Excellence in People and Culture
proudly sponsored by
Special Project Initiative
proudly sponsored by  
     
     
Asset Management and Infrastructure Initiatives
proudly sponsored by
Environmental Leadership and Sustainability
proudly sponsored by
Performance Excellence
proudly sponsored by
 


     
Community Development and Services
proudly sponsored by

Local Economic Contribution
proudly sponsored by 
Creative Communities
proudly sponsored by

     
 Service Delivery Initiative
proudly sponsored by 
Community Partnerships and Collaboration
proudly sponsored by