NSW Local Government Excellence Awards

The NSW Local Government Excellence Awards are some of the most prestigious awards in the local government sector. These awards recognise the excellent contributions and outstanding achievements and innovations being implemented to advance and improve the local government sector in New South Wales. They are designed to recognise both project based initiatives, and continuous improvement programs undertaken by individuals acting individually or within a team.

Aim of the Awards

The overall aim of the NSW Local Government Excellence Awards is to: 

  • Raise the standard and quality of local government leadership and management across local government in New South Wales
  • Create public awareness of the level of expertise and excellence in local government
  • Recognise excellence demonstrated by LG Professionals, NSW members and individuals employed by local government and rewarding their efforts
Benefits of Nominating

The many benefits of being an award nominee include: 

  • Recognition of leadership, innovation, effort and excellence
  • Credibility and stature, demonstrating your commitment to excellence in the local government sector
  • Motivation and encouragement for your team to continue to deliver excellence
  • Exposure and ability to promote your award-winning status
  • Celebrate and network with industry peers and colleagues

National Federation Awards

LG Professionals, NSW is pleased to announce the inaugural National Federation Awards founded by LG Professionals Australia and winners from the following categories will be shortlisted as finalists in the corresponding national award: 

  • Excellence in Innovative Leadership and Management
  • Community Partnerships and Collaboration

 


 

Benefits of nominating

The many benefits of being an award nominee include: 

  • Re

Benefits of nominating

The many benefits of being an award nominee include: 

  • Re
The 2017 NSW Excellence Awards Brochure will be available shortly. 
Please contact Belinda Da Silva, Events Producer via email if you have any queries.

Award Categories


Excellence In Innovative Leadership And Management
Community Partnerships And Collaboration
Special Project Initiative
Excellence In Local Economic Contribution
Excellence In Asset Management And Infrastructure Initiatives
Excellence In Environmental Leadership And Sustainability
Excellence In Risk Management 
Excellence In Community Development And Services
Excellence In Creative Communities 
Excellence In Operational And Management Effectiveness
Sponsorship opportunities will be  available for the 2017 NSW Local Government Excellence Award Categories shortly. 

Please click below for information on previous awards

2016 Local Government Excellence Awards

Proudly sponsored by:

The Operational and Management Effectiveness Award


Finalists
  • Lismore City Council - Lismore Operational and Management Effectiveness
  • Port Stephens Council - Port Stephens Council Human Resource Information System Improvement Project
  • Willoughby City Council - Inspired Performance Initiative
Highly Commended

  • Lismore City Council - Lismore Operational and Management Effectiveness

Winner

  • Port Stephens Council - Port Stephens Council Human Resource Information System Improvement Project

Proudly sponsored by:


Excellence in Environmental Leadership & Sustainability


Finalists
  • Bega Valley Shire Council - Tathra Community Solar Farm
  • City of Canada Bay Council - Bin Your Butts
  • Glen Innes Severn Council - Off Stream Water Security for Glen Innes Community
  • Griffith City Council - Get Septic Smart
  • Holroyd City Council - Fight the Dust
  • Lismore City Council - Organic Certification of Kerbside Organics
  • Randwick City Council - Randwick's Recycling Centre - Recycling Beyond the Kerbside
Highly Commended
  • Bega Valley Shire Council - Tathra Community Solar Farm
  • City of Canada Bay Council - Bin Your Butts
  • Griffith City Council - Get Septic Smart
  • Holroyd City Council - Fight the Dust
Winner (Population Under 15,000)
  • Glen Innes Severn Council - Off Stream Water Security for Glen Innes Community
Winner (Population Over 15,000)
  • Lismore City Council - Organic Certification of Kerbside Organics


Proudly sponsored by:

Excellence in Leadership & Management

Finalists
  • Bega Valley Shire Council - Transforming Our Organisation
  • Blayney Shire Council - Connecting with the Community Program
  • Campbelltown City Council - Education and Care Services Incentives and Rewards Program
  • Coffs Harbour City Council - Transformation to Sustainability Program
  • Leichhardt Municipal Council - “Living Within Our Means” – Leichhardt Council’s Efficiency And Business Improvement Programme
Highly Commended
  • Campbelltown City Council - Education and Care Services Incentives and Rewards Program
  • Leichhardt Municipal Council - “Living Within Our Means” – Leichhardt Council’s Efficiency And Business Improvement Programme
Winner (Population Under 15,000)
  • Blayney Shire Council - Connecting with the Community Program
Winner (Population Over 15,000)
  • Coffs Harbour City Council - Transformation to Sustainability Program

Proudly sponsored by:

Next Gen Emerging Leaders


Finalists
  • Bankstown City Council - Rebecca Bell
  • Liverpool City Council - Lina Kakish - Manager Development Application
Winner
  • Bankstown City Council - Rebecca Bell
  • Liverpool City Council - Lina Kakish - Manager Development Application

Proudly sponsored by:


Excellence in Local Economic Contribution

Finalists
  • Auburn City Council - Mapping and maximising Volunteer Contributions in Auburn City
  • Bankstown City Council - Business Liaison Officers
  • Hay Shire Council - Paint the Town Red
  • Woollahra Municipal Council - Kiaora Lands Redevelopment
Highly Commended
  • Auburn City Council - Mapping and maximising Volunteer Contributions in Auburn City
  • Hay Shire Council - Paint the Town Red
Winner
  • Bankstown City Council - Business Liaison Officers

Proudly sponsored by:


Excellence in Workforce Management

Finalists
  • Cabonne Council - Cabonne Council Workforce Capability Program
  • Holroyd City Council - Leadership in Action Program
  • Hunter’s Hill Council - Performance Review & Development System
  • Rockdale City Council - Mobile Technology & E-Forms For Operational Field Workers
  • Warringah Council - LG Reform _Preparing Our People for Change Program
Highly Commended

  • Cabonne Council - Cabonne Council Workforce Capability Program
  • Holroyd City Council - Leadership in Action Program

Winner
  • Warringah Council - LG Reform _Preparing Our People for Change Program

Proudly sponsored by:

Excellence in Community Services

Finalists
  • Bankstown City Council - Respect, Acknowledge, Listen - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Protocols
  • Camden Council - Reach for the Stars @ the Library
  • Gunnedah Shire Council - Brain Training at the Library
  • Narrandera Shire Council - Narrandera Arts and Community Centre Breathes New Life Into an Old Heritage Building
  • Parkes Shire Council - Parkes Education Support Centre
  • Wyong Shire Council - Kings of War in Libraries
Highly Commended

  • Bankstown City Council - Respect, Acknowledge, Listen - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Protocols

Winner
  • Parkes Shire Council - Parkes Education Support Centre

Excellence in Diversity

Finalists
  • Bankstown City Council - A Balanced aGender
  • Campbelltown City Council - Beach Safety Awareness Workshop
  • Leichhardt Municipal Council - Women in Leadership Leichhardt
  • Penrith City Council - Spicy Penrith
Highly Commended

  • Campbelltown City Council - Beach Safety Awareness Workshop

Winner

  • Leichhardt Municipal Council - Women in Leadership Leichhardt

Excellence in Age Friendly Communities


Finalists
  • Ashfield Council - Footpath Improvement Program: Accessible, Safe and Connected Ashfield
  • Auburn City Council - Harnessing Auburn’s Community of Practice to deliver the ‘Age-Friendly Auburn City’ Project
  • City of Canada Bay Council - Chiswick Place Program
  • Marrickville Council - Active and Connected Seniors Program
Highly Commended
  • City of Canada Bay Council - Chiswick Place Program
  • Marrickville Council - Active and Connected Seniors Program
Winner
  • Ashfield Council - Footpath Improvement Program: Accessible, Safe and Connected Ashfield

Excellence in Asset Management


Finalists
  • Bankstown City Council - Closing the Loop - OurWork & OurCustomer - Combing Real Time Customer Feedback With Asset Management
  • Kyogle Council - Kyogle Council – Bridging the Gaps, the Road to Financial Sustainability
  • Lake Macquarie City Council - Lake Macquarie Holiday Parks Capital Works Program
  • Warringah Council - Special Schedule 7 Audit Preparedness Assessment Project
Winner
  • Lake Macquarie City Council - Lake Macquarie Holiday Parks Capital Works Program

Partnership for Growth


Finalists
  • Bankstown City Council - White Ribbon Day
  • Campbelltown City Council - Local Schools Connections Program
  • Griffith City Council - Griffith Community Private Hospital
Highly Commended
  • Campbelltown City Council - Local Schools Connections Program
Winner
  • Griffith City Council - Griffith Community Private Hospital

Special Project Initiative


Finalists
  • Blacktown City Council - White Ribbon
  • Cabonne Council - Cabonne Council Organisational Capability Program
  • Narrandera Shire Council - Innovation in sustainable roads service in a rural setting
  • Tweed Shire Council - Murwillumbah CBD Drainage Upgrade
  • Wyong Shire Council - Wyong Lakes Festival
  • Wyong Shire Council - Sk8 Revolution
Highly Commended
  • Narrandera Shire Council - Innovation in sustainable roads service in a rural setting
  • Tweed Shire Council - Murwillumbah CBD Drainage Upgrade
Winner (Population Under 15,000)
  • Cabonne Council - Cabonne Council Organisational Capability Program
Winner (Population Over 15,000)
  • Blacktown City Council - White Ribbon

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found